Privacy Policy

Lifeway Foods Privacy Policy

 At Lifeway Foods, we value, respect, and understand our visitors’ and clients’ need for privacy.  We want you to understand what kinds of information we may collect about your use of our website, how we might use that information and how we protect that information.  When you use our website or communicate with our customer service team, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy.

 

Notice of Data Collection & Usage

Lifeway collects two types of information from people who use its website and customer service: (i) information that identifies a particular person, and (ii) information that provides facts about a person without identifying him or her.  For instance, we collect personally identifiable information you choose to share with us when you subscribe to our email communications, fill out a form on our website, transfer such information to us at a tradeshow or otherwise provide us with such information.

 

Information that Identifies a Particular Person

Information that identifies a particular person could be a full name, telephone number, an e-mail address, or a physical address, for example.  When you communicate with our customer service team, we may collect information that could include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and purchase history or preferences.

We may store small amounts of information using cookies and other technologies on your computer to help us understand how you interact with our website and to help us provide you with a better, more relevant online experience based on information that you have previously provided to us.  The technologies that we use cannot damage user files, pass on computer viruses, capture email addresses or read information from a user’s hard drive.  Most browsers allow you to modify your security to limit our ability to use cookies or other technologies.  You need not have cookies or other technologies turned on to visit our site, but without them, your access to some areas may be limited and certain features may not be available to you.

 

Information that Provides Facts without Identifying a Person

Information that provides facts about but does not identify a person could be non-personal records of online activity, or information you provide us, such as a zip code, your age, or your gender, when it is used without your name.  We may collect this kind of information and use it to improve your experience with Lifeway, for example by offering or showing you content that may be more relevant to someone like you.  We may also collect equipment, performance, usage, and other technical information about your use of our network, products, and services to help us deliver and improve them.

 

Disclosure of Your Information/Onward Transfer

We may use your contact information to contact you for market research purposes or to send you periodic email communications and direct mail containing relevant content.  If you opt-in to our promotional email communications, clicking on a link may cause you to be personally identified on our website and may cause some part of your past browsing history on our website to be available to our staff to determine your interests so we may more effectively engage with you and so we may improve our website and services.  All promotional email communications you receive from us will include an option to opt out of future promotional email communications if you choose.

 

We will NOT rent, sell, trade, or share your personal information with anyone outside of Lifeway.  Various companies that are owned by Lifeway, parents/owners of Lifeway, or affiliates of Lifeway operate this website and provide our services. We may share your information among these Lifeway-affiliated companies so that we can make it easier for you to use our website and services seamlessly.  In the event that Lifeway ever needs to transfer data to an unrelated third party, Lifeway will take steps to ensure that such party is either subject to similar laws providing an adequate and equivalent level of privacy protection to this policy, or will enter into a written agreement with the third party requiring them to provide protections consistent with this policy.

 

Use by Children

Our website and products are not marketed to or directed towards children.  No one under the age of 18 should provide any personal information through our website or services.  Nevertheless, it is possible for children to publicly post or distribute personally identifiable contact information without prior parental consent.  Lifeway does not knowingly collect or use any personal information from persons under the age of 18.

 

Data Security and Integrity

We use reasonable precautions, including appropriate technical, administrative, and physical procedures, to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or alteration.  Lifeway uses firewalls and other security measures to help prevent outside parties from accessing your personal information through the Internet, and physical access to our servers and physical files is restricted to authorized individuals only.  All Lifeway associates are required to safeguard your information.  Access to information is limited to only those who need to see the information to provide services to our clients.  Due to the design of the Internet and other factors outside of our control, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and our servers will be free from unauthorized access by third parties.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our website and email communications may contain links to other websites that are not controlled by us.  Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and your use of such sites is not governed by this policy.  You should exercise caution and review the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic logs, which can include cookies, to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analytical purposes and purge it from our systems in accordance with our internal policies and procedures.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Controlling your personal information: Your Choices

We offer choices about the types of information you receive from us and that we collect about you. You may contact Lifeway to learn whether Lifeway has retained information about you.  This right applies only to personal information about you and is subject to other limitations as defined by law, including where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks related to your privacy or where the rights of other individuals would be violated.  Even though we take your privacy seriously, if you prefer not to receive communications from Lifeway, if you prefer to receive them less frequently, if you wish to opt out of Lifeway’s collection of information about you, or if you wish to access, correct, update or remove information that we may have collected about you, please contact us at the address shown below.

Please be sure to provide us your exact name and address, and, if applicable, company name, so that we can be sure to identify you correctly.  To protect your privacy, we will need to validate your identity before you update or review your information.  Because some of our communications are planned in advance, it may take several weeks for your request to become effective. If you continue to receive unwanted communications, please contact us again and we will make every effort to correct the situation.

 

Changes to our Business or Privacy Policy

If Lifeway’s business changes—for example, if our business is sold to or merges with another outside entity—your personal information associated with that business may be one of those transferred assets.  If there is a change of ownership, we will tell you using any means permitted by law, including via e-mail and/or a prominent notice on our website, as well as let you know of any choices you may have regarding your personal information. We will also let you know if the Privacy Policy changes for any other reason, so you can decide whether you want to continue using our website or services.

 

Compliance and Enforcement

In Canada, we comply with federal and provincial laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and, in the United States and other countries, with applicable national, federal, and state/local privacy rules regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information.

 

If you would like to inquire about whether Lifeway has retained information about you, or if you would like a copy of any such information, or if you feel that Lifeway is not in compliance with this privacy policy, first contact our company by mail, e-mail or telephone at:

Lifeway Foods, Inc.

6431 Oakton Street

Morton Grove, Illinois 60053 USA

Telephone: +1 (847) 967-1010

E-mail: info@lifeway.net